Purgatory ChasmState Reservation
A dirt trail winding between mossy boulders under hemlocks and oaks in autumn

Purgatory Chasm Trails

Six short trails, one chasm, and what stays open in winter.

Purgatory Chasm State Reservation has six named trails on DCR's map: the Chasm Loop Trail (0.5 mi, blue), Charley's Loop (1.0 mi, yellow), the Old Purgatory Trail (0.75 mi, orange), the Forest Road Trail (0.5 mi, orange), the Spring Path (0.25 mi, white) and Little Purgatory (0.25 mi, green). DCR describes the park as having 2 miles of trails. Only the Chasm Loop goes through the chasm; the others wind through the woods around it, and they stay open in winter when DCR closes the chasm.

At a Glance

Trail Lengths (DCR Map)

Chasm Loop Trail0.5 mi · Blue blazes
Charley's Loop1 mi · Yellow blazes
Old Purgatory Trail0.75 mi · Orange blazes
Forest Road Trail0.5 mi · Orange blazes
Spring Path0.25 mi · White blazes
Little Purgatory0.25 mi · Green blazes

The Six Trails

Lengths and colors below are from DCR's 2019 trail map, the official one. The trail map page explains how to read it and where to download it.

Chasm Loop Trail — 0.5 mile, blue

The reason people come. A boulder scramble down the chasm floor, then a loop back through the woods past Fat Man's Misery and the Devil's Corn Crib. DCR rates the terrain moderate and closes this trail in winter. Full guide: Chasm Loop Trail.

Charley's Loop — 1.0 mile, yellow

The longest single trail on DCR's map. On DCR's map it runs through the woods along both sides of the chasm, west of Purgatory Road, so it's the one to add if you want to stretch your visit past the main loop or get away from the busiest stretch of rock.

Old Purgatory Trail — 0.75 mile, orange

An orange-blazed loop through the woods north of the chasm on DCR's map. Check the map for where it meets the other trails.

Forest Road Trail — 0.5 mile, orange

Also orange on DCR's map, running northeast from the trail junction near Little Purgatory. DCR's map notes that gates are there to keep motor vehicles out; everyone else is welcome to walk past them.

Spring Path — 0.25 mile, white

A short white-blazed loop on the east side of Purgatory Road, circling the playing field near the visitors center and playground. DCR's family-hikes brochure rates it easy and says it is a paved, accessible path that starts outside the back door of the visitor center and passes the Old Spring House, where early settlers got their water. It is the park's best option for strollers and wheelchairs.

Little Purgatory — 0.25 mile, green

A short green trail beyond the far (northwest) end of the chasm, near Purgatory Brook on DCR's map. DCR's tour lists an expedition to Little Purgatory as a next step after the chasm. In fall 2026 DCR ran a guided Glacial Geology Hike there on Mondays from 3 to 4:30 pm, starting at the visitor center, covering about a mile and a half over moderate terrain and looking for evidence of the ice sheet that covered the park more than 10,000 years ago. Program details change by season; call (508) 234-9610 or see programs.

Putting Trails Together

Because every trail here is a mile or less, it is easy to combine two or three. One approach is the Chasm Loop first, while you have energy for the boulders, then Charley's Loop or Little Purgatory for a quieter walk in the woods. Stay on the marked trails and roads, which DCR's map asks of everyone.

Trails in Winter

DCR closes the Chasm Trail during the winter season because of slippery, wet conditions, but says all other trails stay open. DCR also lists cross-country skiing as an activity here, on the woods trails rather than in the chasm.

Who Can Use the Trails

Good For

Maybe Skip If

A fork in a woodland path with a blue paint blaze on the tree between the two trails
A leaf-covered woodland path beside an old stone wall in autumn
FAQ

Trails FAQ

How many trails are at Purgatory Chasm?

Six named trails on DCR's map: the Chasm Loop Trail, Charley's Loop, the Old Purgatory Trail, the Forest Road Trail, the Spring Path and Little Purgatory. DCR describes the park as having 2 miles of trails.

What is the longest trail at Purgatory Chasm?

Charley's Loop, at 1.0 mile on DCR's map, yellow-blazed. Every other trail is three-quarters of a mile or shorter.

Are the trails open in winter?

Yes, except the Chasm Trail. DCR closes the Chasm Trail during the winter season because of slippery, wet conditions, and says all other trails remain open.

Can you bike at Purgatory Chasm?

No. DCR's trail map lists mountain bikes, bicycles, scooters and skateboards among the things not allowed in the park.